Application for bacterial therapy through Toll-like receptor 4 on cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2017-2018)
Akita University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Miura Kouichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90375238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / Toll -like receptor / 腸内細菌 / ガン幹細胞 / 肝癌 / Toll-like receptor / プロバイオティクス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 自然免疫 / Toll様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused on TLR4 and cancer stem cells in mouse models. First we isolated cancer stem cell (EpCAM-positive cells) from Huh 7 cells, PTEN KO mice, PTEN-TLR4 double KO mice, PTEN-TLR2 double KO mice, DEN-induced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) mice, and translated to mice However, tumor formation was not significant compared with their controls. Finally, probiotics was administrated to PTEN KO mice. Tumor formation was suppressed by probiotics in PTEN KO mice, suggesting that gut microbiota contributes to the development of HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌は多中心に発生するため、根治的治療後も再発が多く見られる。その再発を抑制できれば、肝細胞癌の予後は大きく改善できると考えられる。我々はガン幹細胞に発現するTLR, 特にTLR4がこの再発を抑制できる分子になりうるか検討した。今回の研究では、少なくともTLRリガンドの源となる腸内細菌にプロバイオティクスによる介入で、肝癌が抑制できる可能性について示すことができた。それがTLR4なのかどうかは、これまでの実験では証明できていない。これまでの研究結果からTLR4がガンの制御に関わることが明らかであり、そのメカニズムを探ることは有意義な研究であったと考えられる。