The role of Semaphorin 3G in pathogenesis of NASH and NAFLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama hirotake  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (90385039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 稔  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (60447307)
前澤 善朗  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80436443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 耐糖能 / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / NASH / 内皮細胞 / 分泌蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified Semaphorin3G (hereinafter referred to as Sema3G) expressed in the vascular endothelium, and examined its role in the liver due to high fat choline deficient methionine reduction diet load using this KO mouse. This mouse rapidly induced liver fibrosis, but this change was attenuated by Sema3G KO. In addition, the expression of inflammatory cytokines was also reduced in mutant mice. From the above, it was speculated that Sema3G is expressed on the vascular endothelium of the liver, secreted and involved in local inflammation and the like.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規分泌蛋白であるSemaphorin3GがNASH/NAFLDにおいては促進的に働いている可能性が示唆された。高齢化ならびに生活習慣病が蔓延する現代社会において、この疾患は増え続けているが、食事運動療法以外の有効な治療法がない。今回、Semaphorin3Gを抑制するような治療が、NASHの治療に有用である可能性が示唆され、今後の治療法開発が期待される。