Comprehensive analysis of hepatocarcinogenesis risk after antiviral therapy using next-generation sequencing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Shinya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70397298)
Research Collaborator Enomoto Nobuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗ウイルス治療後肝癌 / 次世代シークエンス / HBV / HCV / ウイルスゲノム解析 / 癌関連遺伝子解析 / リキッドバイオプシー / B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) / C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV) / 抗ウイルス治療 / 肝発癌 / 宿主癌関連遺伝子解析 / HCC / HCV / HBV / 癌関連遺伝子変異 / 次世代シークエンサー / C型肝炎ウイルス / B型肝炎ウイルス / 包括的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
● The major issue in the era of advanced antiviral therapy is hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) developing after antiviral therapy. In this study, we aimed to clarify HCC risk by analysis of viral genome and host gene using next-generation sequencing technology.
● In hepatitis C, we found that viral factors (HCV core and NS5A mutation) and host factor (IL28B SNP) significantly changed the incidence of HCC after treatment. In hepatitis B, we identified the preS region 132-141 amino acid region involved in the development of liver disease advancement. In addition, we clarified the importance of hTERT promoter mutation in HCCs occurring after antiviral treatment, and constructed a hTERT promoter mutation detection system by liquid biopsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、抗ウイルス治療後肝発癌・病態進展リスクとしてのウイルスゲノム領域あるいは宿主領域がC型肝炎・B型肝炎において明らかになり、また肝癌診断・治療モニターとしてのリキッドバイプシーシステムの構築が可能であった。これらは肝癌実臨床における有用なバイオマーカーとなり、これらを用いることでHCC発見のための効率よいサーベイランスの実施、あるいは発癌症例に対する適切な治療法選択が可能となることが考えられた。一方、これらの多くは宿主の免疫状態と関連する因子であり、免疫制御が肝癌制御のキーとなることが示され、学術的にも重要な意義が得られた。