Elucidation of HCC carcinogenic mechanism from the viewpoint of liver fibrosis and development of new treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI SHUNSUKE  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (50381843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 裕  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90285198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsATBF1 / 肝臓線維化 / 肝線維化 / 肝硬変 / ATBF1 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confermed the expression of ATBF1 and many genes that was concerned liver fibrosis such as collagen I, PDGFR, HNF1, AFP, TGFβ,TNFα,PPARα,PPARγ. The change of each gene was observed by forced expression and knockdown of ATBF1. Significant increased expression of collagen I and PDGFR was observed by ATBF1 expression. These changes was observed by X-ray irradiation and these reactions weakened under ATBF1 expression suppression.
ATBF1 knockout mouse is beeng created, and will be tested in vivo as soon as it is completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓病の終末病態である肝硬変は肝臓の星細胞の活性化によって起こる慢性の線維化が原因の一つとされている。これらは様々な肝臓にかかるストレスによって起こるがそのシグナル経路の一つがATBF1を介したcollagen Iの活性化によって起こることが細胞レベルで明らかになった。今後は動物実験で確かめることが必要であり今後この経路に着目した肝硬変の治療薬の開発につながる可能性があると考えている。