Development of new treatment for liver cancer by the functional analysis of the hepatoma-derived growth factor and its receptor, nucleolin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Hirayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40449880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 修平  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝癌由来増殖因子 / 肝細胞癌 / microRNA / Nucleolin / HDGF / アレイシステム / 細胞増殖 / Sorafenib / Xenograft model / 肝癌由来増殖因子(HDGF) / ヌクレオリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a new factor involved in the growth of liver cancer, hepatoma-derived growth factor (HDGF). In this study, we found that the nucleokin (NCL), a functional receptor of HDGF, was expressed in hepatoma cells. In addition, reduction of HDGF suppressed the growth of hepatoma cells through the mechanism which was different from the sorafenib treatment. In addition, we examined the changes in the microRNA expressions in response to the HDGF administration, and identified the microRNAs that commonly increased or decreased in two different hepatoma cell lines. These results provide new findings regarding the growth of liver cancer and are expected to contribute to develop a new treatment strategy for the liver cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではHDGFが新たな肝癌治療の標的となりうること、またHDGFの投与で変動するmicroRNAを新たに同定した。これらの知見は、肝癌増殖機序解明と治療法開発への貢献が期待できる。またHDGFは肝癌以外にも様々な臓器における癌増殖への関与が報告されている。したがって本研究の結果は、多種類の癌の増殖機序解明へつながることも期待できる。