Analysis of histone modification system that governs the progression of pancreatic oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI KEISUKE  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 陽介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80466755)
水野 卓  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30771050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵がん / エピジェネテイクス / エピゲノム / クロマチン / ヒストン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we sought to unravel the significance of epigenetics regulation in pancreas carcinogenesis. The pancreas- specific KrasG12D mice spontaneously developing pancreatic neoplasms were crossed with the EHMT deficient mice. EHMT deficiency suppressed the malignant progression of pancreatic precancerous lesions under Kras activation, suggesting the significance of histone modification processes regulated by EHMT in pancreatic oncogenesis. In addition, we analyzed the genes responsible for the protumorigenic effects of Ehmt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌においては代表的な4つの遺伝子変異がよく知られているが、それらの存在のみが膵前癌病変の進行に必要十分であるとはいえない。エピジェネテイクス修飾は遺伝子発現を調節する機構であり、癌における重要性も明らかになりつつあることから、それらを標的として制御する薬剤も開発されつつある。本研究において膵癌の発生進行に関わるエピジェネテイクス修飾機構が明らかにされ、その意義が解明されることによる臨床的有用性は高いと考えられる。