New Approach for Organoid Culture in Patients with Pancreatic Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Kita Emiri  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器内科, その他 (20773980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筆宝 義隆  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (30359632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 膵癌 / 癌 / 膵臓 / 3次元培養 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of existing chemotherapy and development of new treatments are important for improving the prognosis of patients with inoperable pancreatic cancer. Recent advances in culture technology have enabled three-dimensional culture of normal and cancer cells, and are attracting attention as research materials that can replace conventional two-dimensional culture cell lines and Xenograft from surgical specimens with low success rates. It was thought that culture was difficult, because of the small amount of samples obtained in inoperable pancreatic cancer cases, but it is possible to amplify a large amount of biopsy-derived micro-samples by organoid culture, whicih enabled pathological evaluation, gene / protein expression analysis, and drug sensitivity test. Subcutaneous tumors can be formed in immunodeficient mice. In the future, we will further evaluate the quality of organoid and aim for its clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は約6割は切除不能の段階で発見され化学療法が治療の選択肢となるが、膵癌における薬剤の選択肢は限られている。遺伝子パネル検査が保険適応となり今後は遺伝子解析により選択肢が増えていく可能性はあるが、切除不能膵癌では得られる検体は微量の生検検体に限られており、様々な遺伝子解析に十分な量とはいえない。オルガノイド培養法は生体内に近い3次元の環境で細胞を培養し、細胞を増幅しエピゲノムを含めた様々な解析が可能となる他、新規薬剤を含めたスクリーニング的な薬剤感受性試験も行うことが可能であり、その意義は大きい。