Establishment of the 3D minute blood vessel diagnostic method to esophageal cancer by the digital substance microscope fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Manabu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10621021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
佐藤 祐一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00401761)
橋本 哲  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10768667)
味岡 洋一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食道表在癌 / 深達度 / 拡大内視鏡 / NBI拡大 / 拡大内視鏡分類 / 腫瘍血管 / デジタル実体顕微鏡 / 3次元解析 / 食道癌 / 微細血管 / 3D構築 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Predicting invasion depth of superficial esophageal squamous cell carcinoma is crucial in determining the precise indication for endoscopic resection because the rate of lymph node metastasis increases in proportion to the invasion depth of the carcinoma. The Japan Esophageal Society (JES) developed a simplified magnifying endoscopic classification for estimating invasion depth of superficial esophageal squamous cell carcinomas. We conducted a prospective study to evaluate the diagnostic values of type B vessels in the pretreatment estimation of invasion depth of superficial esophageal squamous cell carcinomas utilizing JES classification.We enrolled 211 patients with superficial esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. The overall accuracy of type B microvessels in estimating tumor invasion depth was 90.5 %. We propose that the newly developed JES magnifying endoscopic classification is useful in estimating the invasion depth of superficial esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌深達度診断はこれまで通常観察や超音波内視鏡検査で診断されてきた。新たな拡大内視鏡による分類を作成しその有用性が示された。より正確な深達度診断は、低侵襲な内視鏡的切除術の適切な適応を決定する上で極めて重要である。
食道癌の治療は外科手術や化学放射線療法が主体であったが、ともに侵襲は大きく負担の少ない内視鏡手術が可能であれば患者さまに対するメリットは大きい。深達度はリンパ節転移頻度とよく相関しすることより深達度を正確に評価できることが望まれてきた。本研究では食道専門の内視鏡医でも使用できる簡便・簡略化した分類を多くの施設かつ多くの症例で評価し、その成績は良好で、今後の診断に役立つものと考える。