| Project/Area Number |
16K09411
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Gunma University (2017-2018) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Uraoka Toshio 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80448216)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柚木 俊二 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 主任研究員 (20399398)
成田 武文 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 研究員 (20640056)
矢作 直久 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90292937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 消化器内視鏡治療 / 偶発症 / コラーゲンゲル / 低侵襲治療 / 消化管癌 / 粘膜下局注 / 早期消化管癌 / 医療・福祉 / 消化器内科学 / 消化器内視鏡学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of our study was to develop and evaluate the injectable collagen sol as a submucosal injection agent for endoscopic resection. We clarified the suitable condition of collagen sol using in vitro. After that, we investigated a maintainability of fluid cushion and efficacy of hemostasis of the collagen sol in the acute study using live pigs. A survival study also was performed to clarify a condition of the collagen sol after injecting. As results of above studies, we demonstrated that the safety and efficacy of the collagen sol. We had presented this topic at the international congress and published as an English paper.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早期消化管癌の内視鏡的切除時に生じ得る偶発症を抜本的に解決する策として、体温でゲル化する生体注入用コラーゲンソルを開発するプロジェクトの一段階である。本研究成果は、臨床応用に向けて重要な意味がある。本コラーゲンソルが将来臨床応用がなされば、プロジェクトの上記目的が達成され、早期消化管癌の低侵襲治療である内視鏡的切除が、国内はもとより、国外でもより安全に実施可能となる。以上から、本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと考えられる。