Clinical and in silico fusion studies for producing innovations in chronic atrial fibrillation ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ashihara Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 友哉  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20584395)
坂田 憲祐  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (50773991)
原口 亮  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00393215)
稲田 慎  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50349792)
中沢 一雄  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50198058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子心臓学 / 不整脈学 / 慢性心房細動 / 非発作性心房細動 / リアルタイム可視化 / リアルタイム映像化 / in silico / 人工知能 / 臨床心臓学 / 医用生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of atrial fibrillation, which is the main cause of both cerebral infarction and heart failure, is a social urgent task. However, there was no effective catheter ablation procedure for non-paroxysmal (chronic) atrial fibrillation. Moreover, although real-time imaging of complex excitation wave dynamics was thought to be useful for identifying the ablation targets, there has been no effective means so far.
In this study, the world's first online real-time clinical arrhythmia imaging system (ExTRa Mapping), invented by our group, was applied to catheter treatment (catheter ablation) for non-paroxysmal atrial fibrillation. Instantaneous imaging of atrial fibrillation by the system uncovered the mechanism of sustainment of non-paroxysmal atrial fibrillation in each patient, and markedly improve the cure rate (sinus rhythm maintenance rate) from ~30% to ~80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが発明したオンライン・リアルタイム臨床不整脈映像化システム(ExTRa Mapping)は,心内で記録された電位情報に基づき,特化型人工知能とin silico(コンピュータシミュレーション)による信号補完を経て,心房細動の複雑な興奮動態を瞬時に映像化できる世界初の装置である.
本研究では,実臨床にこのシステムを応用し,非発作性(慢性)心房細動の持続メカニズム解明と,それに基づく新たなカテーテル術式の開発により,治療成績を大幅に改善させた.これまで国内外で非発作性心房細動の治療成績は悪く,新たな治療アプローチが渇望されていたことから,その社会的意義は大きいと言える.