Project/Area Number |
16K09436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Kazuhide 鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70294311)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心不全 / 拡張不全 / 尿酸 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / 酸化ストレス / 左室拡張不全 / 循環器・高血圧 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperuricemia is related to poor prognosis in patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). Xanthine oxidase (XO), a key enzyme of uric acid (UA) production, is a major source of reactive oxygen species (ROS). UA-lowering treatments by XO inhibition showed beneficial effects on surrogate markers in CHF patients with left ventricular (LV) systolic dysfunction, however, it is unclear if UA-lowering treatment by XO inhibition is beneficial in patients with LV diastolic dysfunction. In randomized crossover design, we evaluated an XO inhibitor and a uricosuric agent in 20 hyperuricemic patients with LV diastolic dysfunction. Febuxostat, not benzbromarone, improved E/E' and oxidative stress markers. There was a significant correlation between SUA level and changes of E/E' by febuxostat. Uric acid-lowering treatment by XO inhibition improved LV diastolic function in hyperuricemic patients. This beneficial effect might be mediated by suppression of oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸化ストレスは心不全の病態に深く関与し、アロプリノールはキサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害による酸化ストレス軽減を介して慢性心不全に有効であると報告されている。 本研究から、左室拡張機能不全による慢性心不全に対してキサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害薬が、酸化ストレスの軽減を介して左室拡張能を改善する可能性が示唆された。 高齢者に多い左室拡張障害による心不全は近年増加しているが、未だ標準的な薬物治療が確立されず、心不全パンデミックと呼ばれる高齢化社会において、治療法の確立が重要である。キサンチンオキシダーゼ(酸化ストレス)と尿酸が新たな治療ターゲットとなる可能性を示した意義ある研究である。