Early notification of heart failure by using intrathoracic impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Nobuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50537214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
森田 宏  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50322227)
三好 亨  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444651)
伊藤 浩  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90446047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓植込み型デバイス / 胸郭内インピーダンス / 遠隔モニタリング / 心不全 / 植込み型除細動器 / 心臓再同期療法 / 再入院 / 体液貯留 / 胸郭インピーダンス / 植込み型デバイス / アラート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients are encouraged to visit the hospital based on the measured intrathoracic impedance value mounted on the implantable defibrillator, and randomized to 3 groups: 1 diuretic, 2 nitrates, 3 heart failure education, for patients who are prone to heart failure Allocation was made. And one week later, the patients went to the outpatient clinic and undertook same examination. The number of patients registered was 156 from 10 institutions. Nineteen patients were randomly assigned to the diuretic group, the nitrate group, and the heart failure education group, and one week later, they visited the outpatient clinic and performed various tests again. There was no statistically significant difference in patient background among the 3 groups. Improvement of BNP and improvement of intrathoracic impedance were observed in all 3 groups after one week of treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者は、心不全を繰り返し再入院する確率が高く、また、再入院が多い患者の予後は悪いことが知られている。多くのケースは、徐々に体液貯留が増悪し急性心不全を発症する。遠隔モニタリングと胸郭インピーダンスアラートを組み合わせることにより、非常に早期に心不全の前段階を見つけ出すことが可能となった。今回の検討で、①利尿剤、②硝酸薬、③心不全教育の3群すべてにおいて、BNPの改善、胸郭内インピーダンスの改善が認められた。どの介入方法でも心不全の改善が得られるため、積極的に介入することで、心不全入院を抑制できる可能性がある。