Construction of up-stream therapy for persistent atrial fibrillation originated from non-pulmonary vein/superior vena cava
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIGA Yasuhiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00423393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 拓也  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00760787)
上山 剛  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60380010)
清水 昭彦  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70263762)
小林 茂樹  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90397993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション / 心房リモデリング / 肺静脈隔離術 / 上大静脈隔離術 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequential catheter ablation strategy targeting the pulmonary vein (PV) and superior vena cava (SVC) for persistent atrial fibrillation (AF) maintained sinus rhythm in 66% and 74% of patients after PV isolation (PVI) alone and PVI+SV isolation (SVCI) with multiple procedures. PVI+SVCI strategy suppressed persistent AF more strongly compared to PVI alone strategy, and the time from constant AF was independent predictor of AF recurrence. Low voltage areas (LVAs) was observed more often in non-paroxysmal AF, high age, female and bigger left atrium, and did not correlate the left atrial wall motion. LVAs was the independent predictor only after the initial PVI in paroxysmal AF patients. However, LVAs did not predict the AF recurrence in patients with persistent AF after catheter ablation using the PVI+SVCI strategy. Beta blocker as up-stream therapy in addition to catheter ablation did not show the suppression effect for AF recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3年以内の持続時間であれば持続性心房細動の多くの症例で心房基質に対する追加アブレーションなしに洞調律維持が可能であり、アブレーションの早期介入の重要性が示された。心房線維化を示す低電位領域は機能的には大きな影響はなく、また心房細動再発との相関が複数回セッションでは減弱することからアブレーション標的としての意義が低い可能性が示唆され、肺静脈および上大静脈の恒久的隔離の重要性が再確認された。これらの治験は不要な心房基質への追加アブレーションを避け、非薬物療法の安全性に寄与すると考えられる。また、非薬物療法に加えたup-stream治療の限界も示され、非薬物療法と併用する包括的治療の課題も示された。