Risk Stratification of Cerebral Bleeding during Antithrombotic Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kai Hisashi  久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60281531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姉川 敬裕  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00511833)
福田 賢治  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10624512)
岩元 美子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597422)
打和 大幹  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30624506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内科系臨床医学・臨床心臓学 / 冠動脈疾患 / 抗血小板薬 / 抗凝固薬 / 抗血栓療法 / 危険因子 / 頭蓋内微小出血 / 頭部MRI / 頭蓋内出血 / MRI / リスク層別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this prospective observational study, we sought to investigate whether dual antiplatelet therapy (DAPT) and the combination therapy with antiplatelet and oral anticoagulant drugs would increase cerebral microbleeds (CMBs) detected on brain MRI T2* imaging and then increase intracranial hemorrhage in patients with cardiovascular disease. Our preliminary results showed that among 14 DAPT patients with coronary artery disease, 14% had CMBs at the baseline study. After 12 months, another 14% had new CMBs. At the baseline coronary angiography, the CMBs-positive patients had greater number of coronary lesions and a trend of higher SYTAX score, compared with CMBs-negative patients. Systolic blood pressure (SBP) at the baseline was similar between CMBs-positive and CMBs-negative patients. After 8-month follow-up, SBP was higher in CMBs-positive patients than in CMBs-negative ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、CMBsが抗血栓療法中の頭蓋内出血リスクを回避するための個別的診療・リスク層別化の客観的指標となりうる。これまで抗血栓薬の有無にかかわらず、国内外を問わず心血管疾患患者におけるCMBsの頻度や予後に関する前向き検討はみられないことから本研究の学術性意義は高い。
MBsにより、心血管疾患患者における抗血栓療法中の頭蓋内出血発症リスク層別化が可能となることから、抗血栓療法をうける心血管疾患患者における頭蓋内出血が減少し、患者の生命予後およびQOL改善に繋がる。頭蓋内出血による寝たきり増加を予防することで、増加し続けるわが国の医療費・介護費の削減にも貢献できるため、社会的意義も大きい。