Prediction of buttock claudication by using Vascular functional test in patients underwent Endovascular aneurysm repair involving hypogastric artery embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Daijirou  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40420012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 均  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00400333)
橋本 宗敬  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10375040)
大内 憲明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90203710)
菅原 宏文  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60451572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 腸骨動脈瘤 / ステントグラフト / 内腸骨動脈塞栓 / 臀筋跛行 / 血管機能 / 内皮依存性血管拡張反応 / 非内皮依存性血管拡張反応 / 血管機能検査 / 血管内皮機能 / 血管平滑筋機能 / トレッドミル歩行負荷試験 / 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective study included patients who were scheduled to undergo EVAR involving bilateral hypogastric artery embolization (BHE) or unilateral hypogastric artery embolization (UHE) . The six-minute walk test and treadmill test (slope, 12%; speed, 2.4km/h) were performed before, at 1 week and monthly until 6 months after surgery. The presence or absence of claudication and maximum walking distance were examined. During the treadmill test, a near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) monitor was placed on the buttocks. Recovery time (RT) for each limb was assessed. In conclusion, bilateral HGA embolization has more adverse effect on the hemodynamics of the gluteal circulation and subjective symptoms than unilateral embolization. These findings may help to consider strategy of hypogastric artery reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部大動脈-腸骨動脈瘤の手術件数は高齢化と、低侵襲下に施行可能なステントグラフト手術の普及を背景に年々増加している。手術成績は安定している一方で内腸骨動脈塞栓を併施した際に生じる臀筋跛行は術後の生活の質や日常生活動作を障害する要因となっている。本研究では内腸骨動脈塞栓を要する動脈瘤患者を前向きに追跡し、内腸骨動脈塞栓に伴う臀筋跛行の自然予後を検討した。その結果、両側内腸骨動脈塞栓をステントグラフト治療に併施した患者では臀筋跛行症状が遷延し、生活の質を低下させていることが明らかとなった。高齢者の生活の質の低下を避けるため、症例により内腸骨動脈の再建を検討する事が肝要と考えた。