The effect of new generation drug-eluting stent on coronary vasomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuburaya Ryuji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30599882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 潤  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00375081)
下川 宏明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Yasuharu
Hao Kiyotaka
Nishimiya Kensuke
Uzuka Hironori
Ohyama Kazuma
Amamizu Hirokazu
Tuchiya Satoshi
Kikuchi Yoku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤溶出性ステント / 冠動脈過収縮反応 / Rho-kinase / Vasa vassorum / ポリマー / 後ろ向き研究 / 論文執筆 / 血管機能異常 / 倫理委員会申請 / 後ろ向き観察研究 / 冠動脈ステント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although I applied for this research proposal to the ethics committee of our hospital, the ethics committee gave suggestion to start non-randomized observational research. Based on the suggetion, we retrospectively analyzed the vascular response and compared the polymer-absorbable drug-eluting stent (BP-DES) with the non-absorbable drug-eluting stent (DP-DES) for patients who underwent stent deployment in our institution and subsequent coronary spasm provocation testing with acetylcholine after 6-12 months. In the study using OCT, the BP-DES group had a significantly smaller change in Vasa vasorum after placement compared with the DP-DES group. Interestingly, the morphological characters, including lumen and vessel diameter, were similar in the two groups.
In addition, we disucussed the protocol about the prospective randomized trial, the ethics comittiee gave us approval in 2018. We have just started patient egistration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第四世代薬剤溶出性ステントはポリマーが残存するEESと比較しDES留置後の冠動脈過収縮反応が軽減されうるかを検討することにあり、臨床的に問題となっているステント留置後の胸痛の抑制につながり、ひいてはカルシウム拮抗薬の追加などが不要となり医療費の削減にもつながる可能性があり、その意義は大きいと考える。