IgG4-related disease of myocardium, pericardium and coronary arteries and its possible physiological consequence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA NOBUKAZU  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝間田 敬弘  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224474)
寺崎 文生  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236988)
神崎 裕美子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80445999)
藤田 修一  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80722628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 大動脈弁 / 血清IgG4値 / 大動脈周囲炎 / 動脈周囲炎 / 大動脈弁膜症 / 臓器特異的診断基準 / 炎症性大動脈瘤 / 炎症性動脈周囲炎 / 炎症性心膜炎 / 大動脈瘤 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infiltration of IgG4-positive plasma cells in the cardiovascular tissue, especially aorta and aortic valve, has been investigated. IgG4-positive cell infiltration >10/HPF was observed in 14% of aortic samples and 2.3% of aortic valve samples. The patients who had IgG4-positive cell infiltration in these tissues had higher pre-operative serum IgG4 value compared with those without such infiltration, although no patient demonstrated pre-operative serum IgG4 >135 mg/dL. On the other hand, we could not find significant association between IgG4-positive cell infiltration of aortic valve samples and pre-operative aortic valve pressure gradient. IgG4-positive cell infiltration in the cardiac structure and aorta is not a rare finding; however, its pathophysiological importance awaits further investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓や大血管でも、IgG4関連疾患を疑わせるケースにしばしば遭遇するが、組織サンプリングが現実的ではないため確診にいたらないケースも多い。今回、心血管手術により取得された組織サンプルの組織学的検討を行い、染色の結果と、血清IgG4値や臨床像、疾患重症度との関連を検討するという逆行的な方法論を用い、大動脈弁膜症においてIgG4陽性細胞の浸潤が稀な現象ではないこと、陽性細胞浸潤が、重症度とはかならずしも関連しないことを示した。このことにより、インシデンタルにIgG4陽性細胞浸潤が発見された場合でも、どの程度のrarityや意義づけが可能なのかに対する、一つの視点が提供できたものと考える。