Elucidation of novel mechanism and development of treatment strategy for coronary spastic angina through regulation of calcium sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hirofumi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00431437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 謙  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20185549)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冠攣縮 / カルシウム / カルベジロール / 冠攣縮性狭心症 / カルシウム感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we first showed that coronary spasm was induced in A-kinase anchoring protein knockout mice with enhanced calcium sensitization, which was supported by increased expression of calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II. Furthermore, we clarified inhibitory effects of carvedilol on coronary spasm in this mouse model. The present study may help better understand mechanism of the coronary spasm and contribute to the development of novel treatment strategy for coronary spastic angina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでカルベジロールの冠攣縮に対する効果は全く検討されておらず、本研究の成果は新しい作用機序に基づく新たな冠攣縮性狭心症治療の開発に寄与する可能性がある。臨床的にもカルシウム拮抗薬抵抗性の難治性冠攣縮性狭心症患者は少なくなく、その機序解明ならびに治療法の開発への応用が期待される。さらに冠攣縮は異型狭心症のみでなく、一部の労作狭心症や急性心筋梗塞症、突然死の病態にも関与する。本研究はこれらの疾患に対する新しい治療法の開発という点においても十分に意義深い。