Elucidation of the mechanisms of atrial fibrillation with the lifestyle diseases, and the attempt for the prediction of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Tetsuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00466898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心房細動 / 細胞外核酸 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / cell-free DNA / 心房リモデリング / セルフリーDNA / パネキシン / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 循環器 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is known that metabolic syndrome and hypertension are the risk factor for atrial fibrillation (AF), the thorough mechanism has been still uncovered. We generated the disease model mice, and performed a comprehensive analysis of microRNA in murine atria. We found that miR-27b was increased in murine atrial with a high-fat diet model, which suppressed the expression of connexin-40, resulting in the conduction disturbance in the atria. We also performed a comprehensive analysis of circulating microRNA in patients with AF, and analyzed them in combination with that of murine atria. We finally identified the novel 4 miRs predicting the AF, and established a diagnostic miR panel to predict AF. These results may contribute to the development of precision medicine and preventive therapy for AF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は日本で最も患者数の多い頻脈性不整脈であり、患者数は約100万人と報告されている。しかし、心房細動の40%は無症状であることなどの理由により、診断に至っていない患者数も100万人前後いると考えられている。心房細動の最も重篤な合併症は脳梗塞であり、抗凝固薬による予防が有効だが、心房細動の診断にいたらないまま脳梗塞が初発症状となることが問題となっている。本研究では、心房細動の発症メカニズムとしてのマイクロRNAの寄与と、バイオマーカーとしての血中マイクロRNAについて検討し、血液検査による新たな心房細動診断パネルを確立した。今後、心房細動の早期発見・先制医療への応用が期待される。