Vaccine development for renin angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katsuya Tomohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招聘教授 (30311757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡山 弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60710093)
中神 啓徳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレニン・アンジオテンシン / ワクチン / レニン / アンジオテンシン / 糖尿病網膜症 / プロレニン / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the signal pathway through a prorenin receptoris reported, leading to an tissue inflammation . Prorenin level is known to be high in a diabetic patinet, and that the direct inhibition of prorenin may be effective to the diabetic retinopathy and a nephropathy. In thjs study, prorenin suppressive treatment using a vaccine was tried. The prorenin vaccine was designed in prosegment region, which doesn't react to renin. Three times injection of the prorenin vaccine in a type 2 diabetes model (db/db) mouse showed an increase in antibody titer, However, it didn't influence blood sugar or body weight. In the evaluation of the retina nervous function, the significant improvement was observed by a vaccine group assessed by electroretinogram (ERG).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢者社会を迎えた我が国では、高血圧症の治療に複数の降圧薬を用いても降圧が不十分な症例も多く、多大な医療費を要している現状がある。年に1~2回程度ワクチンを投与することによって必要な降圧薬を減量や中止することができたら、アドヒランス向上による治療効果の改善や医療費の削減効果などの効果が期待できる。
プロレニンはレニン・アンジオテンシンの上流に位置する分子であるが、糖尿病性網膜症の患者では血中濃度が高く、重症度と比例するなどの報告もある。プロレニン受容体が臓器に発現していることから、プロレニンがレニン・アンジオテンシン系非依存的に作用している可能性も示唆されており、今後の応用が期待できる。