The establishment of new program diagnosing the phenotype of obstructive sleep apnea and the development of the diagnostic device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hiromasa  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 准教授 (90361162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 一  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 教授 (60333788)
色川 俊也  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 准教授 (70375179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 呼吸ドライブ / 胸腔内圧 / 呼吸努力度 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 呼吸中枢 / 呼吸調節 / 呼気CO2 / 上気道機能 / 呼吸調節機能 / 生理学 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / フェノタイプ / 睡眠呼吸管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish new program diagnosing the phenotype of obstructive sleep apnea and to develop the diagnostic device. We have developed the new sensor for the measurement of respiratory drive and effort. We used a piezo film sensor with a rectangular shape (12x30 mm). Subjects were attached it on chest wall, and were recorded the induced voltage generated in the piezo films with the esophageal pressure, which reflect the intrathoracic pressure, by the esophageal balloon. As a result, we have showed that the change in the induced voltages generated in the piezo films reflect the changes in intrathoracic pressures, and the best sensitive adhesive point is the suprasternal space. In addition, we have showed that the changes in mouth pressure match the changes in esophageal pressure, which means that it is possible to calibrate the induced voltage generated in the piezo films with the mouth pressure by volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸は、上気道内腔の解剖学的狭小化、上気道開大筋活動低下、呼吸ドライブが関与して上気道閉塞によっておこる。発症病態は個々人によって異なり、発症病態に基づいて治療法の開発を行うべきである。今回開発した呼吸ドライブ・呼吸努力度測定センサにより、これまでのポリソムノグラフィ検査では解明困難であった発症病態を明らかにすることが可能となった。また、人工呼吸時の胸腔内圧測定のセンサとなりうることが示された。