Understanding of pathogenesis of severe asthma and its exacerbation through geno-endo-phenotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hisako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60359809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長崎 忠雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (40747862)
小熊 毅  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50601324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIL-18 / ORMDL3 / 血清IL-18 / inflammasome / 肥満 / アレルギー・喘息 / ゲノム / IL4RA / periostin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that specific combination of gene polymorphisms of IL4RA and POSTN was associated with low serum periostin levels. When a specific genotype of ORMDL3 was added to this combination, risks of asthma exacerbation were increased. These associations may reflect the presence of geno-endo-phenotype of non-type 2 inflammation with asthma exacerbations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、非2型炎症を呈しながら喘息増悪リスクを有する可能性のある遺伝子多型の組み合わせが確認され、一定のgeno-endo-phenotypeが示された。組み合わせに入った遺伝子の一つは、ライノウイルス感染への感受性に関わる可能性のある遺伝子であり、何らかのウイルス感染との関係が示唆される。本結果は非2型炎症型喘息の病態解明の端緒になり、有意義な結果が得られたと考えられる。