Novel disease-specific autoantibodies of difuse interstitial lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Toneyama Medical Center (2019)
Osaka University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kida Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪刀根山医療センター, 呼吸器内科部長 (80512988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 義一  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究センター長 (90240895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗MX1抗体 / 抗GM-CSF抗体 / 蛋白アレイ / IPF / NSIP / 自己免疫性肺胞蛋白症 / 抗MX-1抗体 / REDCap / INSIP / 自己抗体 / IPAF / 抗ARS抗体 / ピルフェニドン / ニンテダニブ / IIPs / PAP / サルコイドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the comprehensive analysis of serum autoantibodies among patients with chronic lung diseases using protein array, we found anti-MX1 antibody as idiopathic non-specific interstitial pneumonia (INSIP)-specific autoantibody. Similar to anti-ARS antibody, anti-MX1 antibody can cluster a sub-group of patients among chronic fibrosing idiopathic interstitial pneumonias. Both idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) and INSIP-specific autoantibodies, which were identified by protein array, can mirror the lung pathology, therefore, possibly become, so called “non-invasive lung biopsy”. We established the method to clone variable region of B cell-receptor (BCR) gene, cluster the sequences of variable region of BCR, and produce monoclonal anti-GM-CSF antibodies derived from single peripheral monocytes in autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis patients. We also established the method to measure the function of these antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性線維化性間質性肺炎における抗MX1抗体発見は単に慢性線維化性特発性間質性肺炎を層別化するマーカーに止まらず、ウイルス感染と間質性肺炎の分子病態学的関係を解明する手がかりとなる。IPFとINSIPにおける疾患特異的自己抗体群は、肺病理を反映し、侵襲が大きい外科的肺生検に取って変わる、或いは補完する検査となる可能性がある。末梢血B細胞からモノクローナル自己抗体を作成、可変部領域の塩基配列データベースから構造予測に基づくクラスター解析、作成したモノクローナル抗体の機能解析を行う一連の手法は、自己抗体産生による自己免疫疾患全般の病態解析、有効な抗ウイルスワクチン開発に即応用可能である。