Exploratory research of the role and regulation of alveolar nitric oxide on physical inactivity in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tsunahiko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00382333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 和人  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20347602)
椎木 健裕  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30610456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動性障害 / 窒素化ストレス / COPD / 抹消気道 / 気管支喘息 / 末梢気道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In obstructive lung disease (OLD),it is suggested that physical activity is correlated with not only intra- pulmonary factors such as airflow limitation, pulmonary hyperinflation and breathless in daily behavior but also extra-pulmonary factors such as vital function and active motivation to exercises. Moreover, we showed that function small airway and air trap detected by CT imaging is related with physical activity. The consequence assumed that quantitative inspiratory-to-expiratory CT imaging can be biomarker to detect physical activity levels. Next we assessed the relationship between airway inflammation and physical activity in asthma. The result was that physical inactivity in asthma might be related to the exercise intolerance by small airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用したシステムは、身体活動性の維持や改善のための的確な治療薬の処方、効果判定や維持量の調節などの閉塞性肺疾患の管理効率の向上に寄与するばかりでなく、閉塞性肺疾患以外の呼吸器疾患の身体活動性障害の制御に応用できる点に学術的意義がある。本研究は 閉塞性肺疾患の日常生活の制限からの開放といった QOL の改善はもとより、全身併存症の悪化や増悪抑制による医療費の削減にも貢献できる点に社会的意義がある。