Lipid metabolism related to regenerative niche in lung model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU YASUO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396621)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Yusuke  獨協医科大学, 呼吸器アレルギー内科 (40743076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生 / 肺 / iPS細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / MALDI-imaging / 脂質 / 血管内皮細胞 / 微小環境 / 血管内皮 / 質量分析 / MALDI-IMS / LC-MS / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 発生・分化 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the lipids and the locations related-to regenerative niche in lung model. Human lung tissue derived stem cells (HPMSC) were inoculated to endothelial network composed by induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC)-derived endothelial cells (iEC). Co-culture was done in the matrigel which were onto indium tin oxide slide glass (ITO glass slide). Analysis was performed using MALDI-IMS. High number of HPMSC inoculation showed the rapid spreading of HPMSC into iEC network accompanied with the lipid metabolic changes of the network within 24hr. These results indicated that in vitro hybrid niche model composed by iEC and HPMSC, which is composed by iPSC derived cells (iEC) and tissue stem cells, was useful models to analysis metabolic changes using MALDI-IMS, and this model could be applied for the analysis of metabolic changes to drug or pathophysiology of lung diseases by using EC from disease specific iPSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
in vitroでiPS細胞から作成された血管内皮のネットワークを背景に肺組織由来幹細胞の接種による代謝変化をMALDI-IMSで明らかにすることができた。 このことは疾患由来血管内皮細胞のネットワークを背景としたin vitroの組織幹細胞治療モデルや動物実験で肺内に投与した組織幹細胞治療効果を代謝の面から解析することができる可能性を示唆しており薬剤開発や病態解明に有用な手法と考えられた。