| Project/Area Number |
16K09560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 健男 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (90445750)
神尾 孝一郎 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20465305)
宮武 佳子 医療法人社団あんしん会四谷メディカルキューブ(臨床研究管理部), 循環器内科, 部長 (10267213)
木田 厚瑞 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90142645)
新井 富生 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20232019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ガレクチン-3 / COPD / 高感度トロポニンT / NT-proBNP / 心血管併存症 / 心筋傷害 / 運動耐容能 / 内科系臨床医学 / 臨床呼吸器学 / 心筋障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Community-dwelling adults with and without a formal diagnosis of COPD were recruited. Gal-3, high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T (hs-cTnT), and some other bio-markers were measured in long-term smokers. Subjects with stable COPD or pre-COPD underwent pulmonary function tests, chest computer tomography, echocardiogram, and 6-minute walking test. We examined the relationship between biomarkers and cardiopulmonary function. Of 120 stable COPD (97) and pre-COPD (23) patients identified, mean age, predicted forced expiratory volume in 1 second, and Gal-3 levels were 70.2, 68.5%, and 1733.7 pg/mL, respectively. Gal-3 was significantly and positively correlated with NT-proBNP levels and significantly and negatively correlated with maximal pulse rate for the 6-minute walking test (ρ= 0.229, p = 0.012; ρ=-0.185, p=0.043, respectively). We found that Gal-3 may be a useful marker for estimating the coexistence of cardiovascular disease in patients with COPD or pre-COPD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、Gal-3値とNT-proBNP値と有意な正の相関、6分間歩行試験中最大心拍数と有意な負の相関が認められ、COPDあるいはpre-COPDにおける心血管疾患併存の評価に有用なマーカーのひとつとなりうることが示唆された。 COPDにおいて、死因の約3分の1は心血管疾患に起因し、健常者に比しCOPD患者で虚血性心疾患、不整脈、心不全、肺循環疾患などの相対危険度が高いことが知られており、COPDあるいはpre-COPDの患者において心血管疾患の早期診断や併存しやすい個体を予見的に早期識別、予後予測をしていくことは臨床的にもあるいは医療経済的、社会的にも意義があることと考える。