4 gene signature will predict the recurrence for stage I lung carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Noro Rintaro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清家 正博  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30366687)
Research Collaborator Curtis Harris
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再発予測 / 肺腺がん / 4遺伝子シグネチャー / 早期肺癌再発予測 / 血管浸潤 / 遺伝子シグネチャー / Ⅰ期非小細胞肺癌 / 術後再発 / 癌 / 臨床呼吸器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgery with curative intent is the standard treatment for stage I lung adenocarcinoma. However, disease recurrence occurs in a third of patients, and additional adjuvant chemotherapy will be needed for lung carcinomas with high risk for recurrence. There are no validated molecular methods that prospectively identify patients with surgically resected lung carcinoma with early stage at high risk for recurrence. We established the diagnostic system for analyzing 4 gene signature including DLD1, XPO1, BRCA1 and HIF1A, HOXA9 methylation, pathological finding with vascular invasion, ACTN4 activity. We are analyzing how these modality would be able to predict the recurrence with more precision. These system would prove the prognosis for lung carcinomas with early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌Ⅰ期、特にIA期であっても術後化学療法が必要な予後不良群や不必要な予後良好群が存在し、正確に予測できる再発予測マーカーの同定が必要である。よって新しい再発予測マーカーを構築する。この診断システムにより、術後化学療法を行う必要がある再発高リスク群患者の予後の向上や、不必要な化学療法を行わないことにより、再発低リスク患者のQOLの向上も図ることができる。