| Project/Area Number |
16K09565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Shigeki 大阪医科大学, その他部局等, 功労教授 (20268204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武内 徹 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10330078)
小谷 卓矢 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80411362)
秦 健一郎 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90536921)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIDA takaaki
SUZUKA takayasu
ODA katsuhiro
KONMA junichi
MATSUDA shogo
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 皮膚筋炎 / 間質性肺疾患 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / クラスター解析 / 間質性肺炎 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dermatomyositis associated with interstitial lung disease (DM-ILD) is controlled by an early intervention of immunosuppressive therapy for DM with ILD. However, the mechanism of DM-ILD remains unclear. This study is to elucidate the pathophysiological mechanism of DM-ILD, especially DM with acute/subacute interstitial pneumonia (A/SIP). First, we show the change of cytokines and chemokines by the above therapy. Several chemokines such as CCL2, CXCL9, CXCL10 and CXCL11, increased in the active disease and decreased after the therapy. The change of CCL2, CXCL10 and CXCL11 relates to the prognosis of DM-A/SIP. Second, cluster analysis of cytokines and chemokines in DM-A/SIP divided to three groups: neutrophilic and M1-macrophage-driven cytokines, Th1-driven inflammatorycytokines, M2-macrophage-driven cytokine. Inflammatory cytokines and chemokines are possible biomarkers for disease activity and prognosis and may relate to the pathogenesis in DM-ILD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DMにおいてILDは予後を規定する重要な合併症であるが、その病態は明らかではない。今回の研究で炎症性サイトカインやケモカインが免疫抑制療法により変動し、その変動のクラスター解析より3つのグループに分けられたことから、これらが疾患活動性マーカーであるだけでなく、DM-ILDの病態と関連することを明らかにした。今後、これらの解析を進めることにより治療標的となりうる可能性があると思われる。