Project/Area Number |
16K09575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mitani Akihisa 東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (90739137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
漆山 博和 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20725303)
寺崎 泰弘 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50332870)
田中 剛 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456133)
田宮 浩之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50722071)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Hippo pathway / TAZ / YAP / 肺発生 / COPD / 遺伝子改変マウス / Hippo シグナル / hippoシグナル / Hippoシグナル / 発生・分化 / 病理学 / 内科 / 動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed that TAZ and its homolog YAP are required in the different stages of lung development, using lung epithelial specific conditional knockout mice. TAZ conditional knockout mice had emphysema-like lung phenotype. We also revealed that Shh-Fgf10 pathway is regulated by YAP in lung development. Immunohistochemistry showed the decreased expression of Shh and the increased expression of Fgf10 in YAP conditional knockout lungs, and organ culture revealed the administration of Shh improved their phenotype. In vitro studies also showed that the expression of Shh was stimulated by YAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は、気道の慢性炎症と気道閉塞を主症状とする難治性の疾患である。気管支拡張薬を中心とした対照的な治療が中心であり、新しい治療ターゲットの発見が望まれる。 近年、COPDの病因として、肺発生の異常が注目を集めるようになってきた。我々はこれまでにTAZノックアウトマウスが、肺気腫様の表現型を持つことを示したが、本研究によって肺上皮特異的コンディショナルKOマウスでも同様の表現型となることを示した。また、TAZやYAPの肺発生における役割についてより詳細な解析を行った。これらの発見は、肺発生やCOPDの病態の理解をより深めるものである。