Elucidation of the roles of tetraspanins and vesicle transport in the tumor progression of lymphanigoleiomyomatosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNHO Kinki Chuo Chest Medical Center(Clinical Research Center) (2018)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Takayuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, その他部局等, 内科医長 (60767854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 吉人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40452388)
井上 義一  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究センター長 (90240895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ脈管筋腫症 / LAM / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー / 結節性硬化症 / TSC / Lymphangioleiomyomatosis / テトラスパニン / 小胞輸送 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphangioleiomyomatosis (LAM) is a rare and progressive cystic lung disease, which is caused by proliferation of so-called 'LAM cells'. In the current project, we focused on tetraspanins and vesicle transport to elucidate the pathogenesis of LAM. We revealed not only the involvement of coagulation system and inflammation in LAM, but also different profiles between two clinically different populations by proteomic profiling of serum exosomes (vesicles). Furthermore, identified novel biomarkers for LAM were applied for a patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LAMは難病ではあるが、希少疾患のため研究助成や研究者が少ないのが現状である。本研究では、これまで試みられていない新たな手法により、LAMの新たな病態やバイオマーカー候補を見出すことができた。これらの成果は、LAMの診断や治療計画に役立ち、さらには、将来の治療法開発につながる可能性がある。LAMにおいても患者個人の違いが注目されるようになってきており、個別化治療の一助になるかもしれない。