Development of novel tuberculosis vaccine mainly targeting to humoral immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Niki Mamiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20438229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 仁彦  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
Research Collaborator OOTA Ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結核 / 液性免疫 / ワクチン / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel tuberculosis vaccine to replace BCG has long been desired. Although cellular mediated immunity has been thought to be the most important immune response for protection against Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb), increasing evidences suggest that humoral immunity might also play an important role in the protection of Mtb infection.
To evaluate the role of humoral immunity against Mtb, we compared immunoglobulin titers against Mtb antigens to clinical and immunological parameters. We observed the IgA titers against Mtb antigens were significantly correlated with clinical status, including serum concentration of C reactive protein (CRP), suggesting that specific IgA antibodies protect the promotion of Mtb. We also found that changes in CRP during treatment were associated with high levels of specific IgA avidities to mycobacterial antigens. These observations lead to postulate the induction of humoral immunity should be included as an option in TB vaccine development strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗結核ワクチンとして現在用いられているものはBCGのみであるが、成人の肺結核に対してはその予防効果は疑問視されている。肺炎球菌などの経気道感染を起こす病原体については、粘膜上で誘導される分泌型IgAを主体としたワクチン開発が盛んに行われていることから、ワクチンによる気道粘膜における結核菌抗原特異的IgAの誘導は感染防御において高い効果を発揮すると考えられる。本研究では、活動期および休眠期の結核菌抗原に対する治療前および治療後の患者血清中特異抗体を測定し、臨床マーカーとの比較を行うことにより、感染防御および炎症抑制に働く液性粘液を誘導する抗原の同定につながることが期待される。