Inactivation of tumor suppressor by histone methylation in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Ken  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (50384102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂櫛 薫  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60569292)
高橋 史行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70327823)
高橋 和久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245711)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺がん / エピジェンティクス / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンメチル化 / ヒストン脱メチル化 / LSD1 / 中皮腫久 / 小細胞肺がん / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / エピジェネティクス / 中皮腫 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus on cancer biological pathways has recently shifted from genetic to epigenetic regulation. Epigenetic dysregulation ultimately leads to changes in the pattern of gene expression. Therefore, epigenetics is thought to be potential promising targets. We focused on LSD1+8a, which has been reported to have a key role in differentiation in neural tissues, in small cell lung cancer (SCLC) that is neuroendocrine tumor. A significant positive correlation was observed between LSD1+8a and neuroendocrine marker genes. Neuroendocrine marker genes were downregulated by suppression of LSD1+8a in SCLC cell lines. SCLC cells with high LSD1+8a isoform expression were more resistant to chemotherapeutic agents compared with these with low LSD1+8a isoform expression. These results indicate that LSD1+8a should be considered a novel therapeutic target for SCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピジェネティクスの制御機構の破綻は様々な遺伝子発現の変化を誘導し、癌化の過程に重要な役割を担う。このためエピジェネティクスが新たな有望な治療標的として考えられ、すでにエピジェネティクスを標的とした治療薬であるDNAメチル化阻害剤やヒストンアセチル化阻害剤が血液系の悪性腫瘍で臨床応用されている。しかしこれらの臨床応用された治療の効果は限定されており、依然として課題が残されている。本研究ではいまだ臨床応用されていないヒストンメチル化修飾に焦点をあてたものであり、本研究の結果よりヒストンメチル化修飾が新規治療標的となる可能性が示唆され、肺がんの更なる予後の改善につながる可能性が示された。