Molecular biological analysis of emphysema heterogeniety and treatment response in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80397281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 武志  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80151364)
Research Collaborator ANZAI Masaki
KADOWAKI Maiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気腫多様性 / 気道可逆性 / ADRB2遺伝子 / ADR2遺伝子変異 / ADRB2遺伝子変異 / p53 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our data demonstrated that the emphysema distribution and heterogeneity between the upper and lower lung could affect the BDR. ADRB2 Arg16Gly genotypes in COPD patients may predict the BDR to a short-acting β2-agonist in patients with upper lung dominant emphysema. Individualized therapeutic strategies based on the heterogeneity of emphysema distribution and genetic analysis of ADRB2 Arg16Gly polymorphism may play a key role in the treatment of COPD with β-adrenergic agonists. However, additional study to assess treatment of COPD patients classified by ADRB2 genotype with long acting β-adrenergic agonists will be necessary to confirm the clinical value of the utility of measurement of EHI% and ADRB2 Arg16Gly polymorphism in the treatment of COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPDの治療の中心である気管支拡張剤は、気腫病変の構造的違いやCOPDのフェノタイプの違いにより気管支拡張剤の効果が異なる群が混在し、COPD患者群の病態解析には形態学的異常と遺伝的素因の両者をカテゴライズし分析する必要があると考えられる。また気管支拡張剤による気道可逆性が診断根拠の一つに用いられる気管支喘息とCOPDの合併(Asthma COPD overlap syndrome: ACOS)にも、同病態が深く関与していることが想定される。