Intercellular junctional molecules of podocytes maintaining glomerular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAOITA EISHIN  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00157950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 豊  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40182795)
小谷 典弘  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90342782)
Research Collaborator TAKIMOTO yuki
NAMETA masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポドサイト / EMARS / 細胞間接着分子 / 培養細胞 / 培養ポドサイト / 腎臓 / 細胞間接着装置 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visceral epithelial cells of renal glomeruli, referred to as podocytes, form the outermost layer of the glomerulus. Podocytes bear the tensional forces generated in the glomerular capillary wall to produce the bulk flow of the glomerular filtrate. Not only podocytes per se but also their intercellular junctions (ICJs) should be physically stable against the tensional forces. We hypothesized that previously reported molecules are not enough for the tensional forces. In this study, applying a recently developed method termed enzyme-mediated activation of radical source (EMARS), we performed an in-depth mass spectrometry (MS)-based proteome analysis to find new molecules involved in ICJs of podocytes. Consequently, we have found that cadherin EGF LAG seven-pass G-type receptor 1 (CELSR1) is expressed at cell-cell contact sites of podocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓の重要な役割は、尿を作ることによって生命維持に不可欠な体液の恒常性を保つことである。血液から原尿を濾し出す場が腎糸球体であり、ポドサイトはその高い濾過圧に耐えなければいけない。我々は、これまでに報告されている細胞間接着分子だけでは、圧負荷に耐える構造として不十分であると考えている。本研究は、新たにCelsr1という分子が存在することを示し、学術的にも意義があると考えられる。慢性腎臓病の主な原因にポドサイト傷害がある。そのため、ポドサイトの圧負荷を含むストレスに耐える機序を理解することは、ポドサイト障害を防ぎ、慢性腎臓の伸展を防ぐうえで社会的な意義があると考えている。