Interaction between glomerular mesangial cell and IgA1 and its modification by related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshikatsu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (80444157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 一衛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / インテグリン / メサンギウム細胞 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 内科 / 臨床 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA nephropathy is characterized by glomerular mesangial IgA deposition. We revealed that IgA1 binds mesangial cell through integrin alpha1/beta1 and alpha2/beta2. We discovered that interaction between IgA1 and integrin alpha2/beta1 activated signal transduction in cultured mesangial cells. Transglutaminase 2, a highly complex multifunctional protein, collaborates with integrins through a direct noncovalent interaction and forms stable ternary complexes with both integrins and extracellular matrices. Knock-down of TGM2 by siRNA reduced gene expressions induced by interaction between IgA1 and mesangial cells, suggesting that TGM2 would be essential in the interaction between IgA1 and integrin alpha2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症においてどのようにIgAが腎糸球体メサンギウム細胞に沈着し、糸球体腎炎を生じるかについては完全には明らかにされておらず、またIgAが沈着しても糸球体腎炎が進行して末期腎不全に至る場合もあれば、ほとんど糸球体腎炎が進行しない場合もあり、どのように予後が分かれるかについては明らかではない。本研究はIgAの沈着メカニズムを明らかにしただけではなく、2種類のインテグリンの発現バランスにより、IgAが沈着してもメサンギウム細胞の反応が異なる可能性を指摘しており、インテグリンの発現バランスをみることでIgA腎症の予後予測が可能となることが期待される。