In vivo gene editing in the adult kidney by CRISPR/Cas9 technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kusaba Tetsuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60367365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80415588)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎臓 / 遺伝子改変 / CRISPR/Cas9 / in vivo gene editing / CRISPR Cas9 / Cre LoxP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to establish the methods of in vivo gene editing in adult kidney using CRISPR/Cas9 technique. We injected AAV encoding gRNA for deletion of Lkb1 and p53 genes, and for continuous activation of KRAS gene into the renal pelvis after transient clamping of ureter, followed by sonoporation. Five months after injection, multiple accumulations of the cells with moderate atypia was found in the renal parenchyma. However, the ratio of gene editing was not sufficient, and the modification of methods is required in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓病の進展には多くの因子、機序が関わっており、遺伝子治療によりその因子を腎臓だけで制御することを目的に研究を行った。近年開発された新しい遺伝子改変法であるCRISPR/Cas9という方法を用いて、生体腎での遺伝子改変を行うことを試みた。マウスの腎臓に遺伝子改変により癌の発生を誘導するウィルスを注入し、細胞内への取り込みの効率を上昇させる目的で超音波照射を併用した。注入5か月後の腎組織では、核の高度異型を伴う細胞の集簇が腎実質内に散見され、遺伝子改変され腫瘍化したものと考えられた。今後は腎不全治療への応用するために、より効率の高い遺伝子導入、遺伝子改変法を確立する必要がある。