In vivo analysis for impact of intestinal mineralocorticoid receptor on cardiovascular risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Isao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90338038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミネラルコルチコイド受容体(MR) / 腸管 / 上皮性Naチャネル(ENaC) / 高血圧 / 腸管、上皮性Naチャネル(ENaC) / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / 上皮性Naチャネル / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal epithelial cell-specific mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) knockout mice were generated through crossbreeding of MR-flox mice with villin-Cre mice. This model exhibited high fecal excretion of sodium and resistance to DOCA/salt-induced blood pressure elevation, in which the regulation of epithelial Na channel (ENaC) expression was mainly involved. It was also demonstrated that this model exhibited severe dehydration probably due to fecal sodium loss, which lead to significantly lower blood pressure compared with control mice. These findings were published in J Am Heart assoc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミネラルコルチコイド受容体(MR)による血圧調節作用は、これまで腎尿細管におけるMRの作用が主であると考えられてきたが、本研究に用いた腸管特異的MR欠損マウスは、腎尿細管におけるMR機能は正常であり、それでも血圧調整能に大きな変化が認められたことから、腸管MRが血圧調節において腎尿細管MRに劣らぬ高い寄与を有することが本研究を通じて明らかになった。この点は、MRの生体における機能バランスを考える上で、極めて重要な学術的意義を持つ。これまで、心血管リスク管理という視点では、注目されていなかった腸管MRに焦点をあてるきっかけとなる研究であり、今後の臨床への還元も大いに期待される。