Roles of brain (pro)renin receptor in increased salt preference and blood pressure caused by central infusion of high Na+
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Satoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80257534)
Research Collaborator Ichihara Atsuhiro
Niiyama Michita
Suda Chikahito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高血圧 / 交感神経 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 血圧 / レニン‐アンジオテンシン系 / Na負荷 / 食塩嗜好 / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic central infusion of high Na+ increased blood pressure, sympathetic nerve activity, drinking volume, and salt preference, and caused increased expressions of (pro)renin receptor, angiotensin II, and aldosterone in paraventricular nucleus. These changes were significantly inhibited by (pro)renin receptor inhibitor, aldosterone synthase inhibitor, and mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist. These data suggested that chronic infusion of high Na+ into the brain may stimulate brain renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system via overexpression of (pro)renin receptor to cause increases in salt preference and blood pressure level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食塩の過剰摂取により脳内Na+濃度が上昇し、その結果脳内(P)RRを介するレニン-アンジオテンシン-アルドステロン系が亢進する結果、食塩嗜好が増加し食塩摂取量が増える、という悪循環が形成される可能性が考えられる。高血圧治療においては減塩が極めて重要であるが、実際に患者に減塩を実践してもらうことは困難である場合が多い。食塩嗜好を抑制させる治療の開発が究極的な目標となるが、本試験の結果から食塩嗜好制御機構に関する知見が増すと考えられる。その結果将来的に食塩嗜好抑制を目指した新規治療法の確立に役立つ可能性があり、本研究は極めて独創的で意義深いものと考えられる。