Iron-induced calcification in human aortic vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kida Aritoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30647516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 康行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10379167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords石灰化 / 大動脈 / 透析 / 鉄 / IL-24 / 腎性貧血 / メンケベルグ型動脈硬化 / 酸化的ストレス / 血管中膜細胞 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established cultured human aortic medial cells which can demonstrate the calcification process induced by the stimulation of iron. We evaluated the gene expression comprehensively by microarray. The Microarray analysis detected that the IL-24 gene expression was enhanced by iron stimulation and TGF-beta stimulation. Moreover, we confirmed time course of gene expression change and protein level change.
We reported these results as article(Iron-induced calcification in human aortic vascular smooth muscle cells through interleukin-24 (IL-24), with/without TNF-alpha. Kawada S, Nagasawa Y, Kawabe M, Ohyama H, Kida A, Kato-Kogoe N, Nanami M, Hasuike Y, Kuragano T, Kishimoto H, Nakasho K, Nakanishi T. Sci Rep. 2018 Jan 12;8(1):658. doi: 10.1038/s41598-017-19092-1) and international meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者において腎性貧血の管理において鉄の投与は主要な治療法のひとつであるが、同時に酸化的ストレスを増強することなどから、動脈硬化を促進する可能性が従来から指摘されている。慢性腎不全における石灰化の主要な場は血管中膜細胞(メンケベルグ型動脈硬化)である。鉄負荷が血管中膜細胞の石灰化を増強し、そのプロセスにTGF-βに代表される炎症とIL-24が関わることを明らかにした。さらに、このプロセスは抗IL-24抗体で中和されることも見出した。この知見は、新規の動脈硬化抑制の治療法を確立に繋がっていくことが期待される。