Project/Area Number |
16K09662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Mito Asako 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 内科系専門診療部, 医師 (20468474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 なほ子 東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20398671)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 血圧 / 出生した児 / 母親 / 生活習慣病 / 出産後 / 高血圧 / 胎内曝露 / 小児期血圧値 / 長期予後 / 児 / 母 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 出生児血圧 / 小児期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between in-utero exposure to HDP and BP in 5 years and 9 years children. We checked BP at age of 5 of 57 children born from mothers with preeclampsia (PE-children), 49 children born from mothers with gestational hypertension (GH-children) and 909 children born from mothers with normal BP during pregnancy (control). In 9 years, we took measurement of BP of 7 PE-children, 11 GH-children and 673 control, analyzing PE-children and GH-children as HDP children. The 5 year’s diastolic and mean BP of control was significantly higher than PE-children and GH-children. However, 9 year’s BP of HDP-children was significantly higher than that of control. In this study, we also investigated the incidence of hypertension, diabetes mellitus, dyslipidemia and metabolic syndrome 5 years after delivery by type of HDP. As a result, PE and GH are respectively at high risk of developing hypertension 5 years after index delivery. Moreover, it was especially clear in GH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠高血圧症候群の各病型ごとに、出生した児の小児期血圧、また女性自身の将来の生活習慣病発症に関する報告は本邦ではこれまでになく、学術的意義があると考えられる。本研究の結果から、従来よりもより詳細に、妊娠・出産を自身や児の健康を見直す機会とする情報を得ることができ、社会的意義があると考えられる。