iPSC-based disease modeling of sporadic Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Wado  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60338184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / パーキンソン病 / 疾患モデル / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established more than 100 iPS cell lines from sporadic cases of Parkinson's disease patients at Juntendo University during the study period. The established sporadic patient-derived iPS cells were sequentially induced to differentiate into neurons, and multiple phenotypes were analyzed in each case, and the results were made into a database. Sporadic patients have a diversity of cellular phenotypes as well as clinical findings. The iPSCs and database established in this research have become important research resources that can be used in various projects in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では100症例以上の孤発性パーキンソン病の検体を解析し、これまで実現不可能であったiPS細胞を用いた孤発性疾患の解析システムを構築した。今後はこれらの結果を指標として、個々の孤発性患者が細胞内のどの分子機構に異常を来しているかを明らかにし、新たな病態分類を確立し最適な治療法の開発の基礎となることが期待される。