Establishment of diagnostic criteria and disease severity in Crow-Fukase syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Sonoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30375753)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクロウ-深瀬症候群 / POEMS症候群 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 形質細胞 / クロウ・深瀬症候群 / 診断基準 / 全国調査 / plasma cell dyscrasia / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crow-Fukase (POEMS) syndrome is a rare cause of demyelinating neuropathy based on plasma cell dyscrasia. The prognosis of Crow-Fukase syndrome has been improved by application of treatment for myeloma. However, appropriate diagnostic criteria and disease severity are essential to establish efficient therapeutic strategies. Therefore, we have suggested a new diagnostic criteria, which was statistically validated and had high diagnostic accuracy. In addition, we analyzed prevalence rate and current treatment status, and prognosis of Crow-Fukase syndrome in Japan based on the national survey conducted in 2015. We are now considering disease severity based on our database, the national survey data, and national registry database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロウ-深瀬(POEMS)症候群は全国の患者数が400例未満の超稀少疾患である。患者数が少ないが故に、保険適用のある治療がなく、治療方針も標準化されていない。本研究により、現時点の我が国におけるクロウ・深瀬症候群の罹病者数、疾患プロファイル、治療の実態が明確になった。本症候群は骨髄腫の治療が奏功する可能性が高く、診断基準の整備、治療の標準化により、予後の改善が大いに期待される。本研究成果により、クロウ・深瀬症候群の今後の予後改善の基盤が築かれた。