The aasociation between MAIT cell and acute ishemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA RYOTA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40407284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 麻子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40532726)
志村 秀樹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286746)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA sho
KURITA naohide
KUROKI takuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳梗塞急性期 / 自然リンパ球 / MAIT / 炎症制御 / 新規脳保護治療 / MAIT細胞 / 脳保護効果 / 脳保護作用 / MR1 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to assess the association between MAIT (Mucosal-Associated-Invariant T) cell and acute ischemic stroke. We used MAIT cell knockout mice and introduced transient middle cerebral infarction. MAIT cell knockout mice showed statistically significant reduction of infarct volume followed by neurological improvement compared with control group after focal ischemia. MAIT cell knockout mice also showed the attenuation of number of iba-1 positive microglia and its activation in the ischemic brain. Inflammatory cytokine such as IL-1β、IL-6 and IL-17 in ischemic brain was reduced in MAIT knockout mice compare with control group. We finally injected ligand to attenuate MAIT cell to mice introduced transient focal ischemia. We found treatment with ligand of MAIT cell was protective for acute focal cerebral ischemia in mice. These result suggest that the attenuation of MAIT cell will be strong candidate for new neuroprotective treatment for acute ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで脳梗塞急性期病態へのMAIT細胞の関与は不明であったが、今回の研究結果からMAIT細胞の制御が脳梗塞急性期の新たな脳保護治療薬の有力な候補となりうることが判明した。現在脳梗塞治療の中核は閉塞血管の再開通療法であるが、これら治療の対象となる症例は一部である。これら再開通療法に加え、新しい脳保護治療の治療戦略を開発・構築していくことは脳梗塞患者の予後改善と健康寿命の延伸に寄与するものと考える。