PET imaging for oxidative stress in patients with Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Masamichi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60444212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡沢 秀彦  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
米田 誠  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70270551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 酸化ストレス / PETイメージング / 認知症 / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is assumed to be the pathogenic mechanisms underlying Alzheimer's disease (AD). In this study, we applied [Cu-64]ATSM PET/MRI to image cerebral oxidative stress in living patients with AD. PET imaging successfully demonstrated the increased uptake in brain patients with AD. The uptake correlated with disease severity, indicating that oxidative stress is associated with the neurodegenerative process in AD. [Cu-64]ATSM PET/MRI imaging for oxidative stress has improved our insights into the pathological mechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases including AD and may be a promising tool for monitoring further antioxidant therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで基礎研究やモデル動物のみで示されていた,アルツハイマー病(AD)の病態における酸化ストレス増強を,実際の患者生体で明らかにすることができた点に大きな学術的意義がある.本研究の成果によって,[Cu-64]ATSM PET/MRIの酸化ストレスイメージングとしての有用性が示され,さらに酸化ストレスの抑制がADに対して有効である可能性が示唆された.ADに対する予防・予測および創薬につながる成果であると考えられる.