Project/Area Number |
16K09713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 宏久 名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (10378177)
平山 正昭 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30283435)
勝野 雅央 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メラトニン / 睡眠障害 / パーキンソン病 / サーカディアンリズム / 認知機能 / REM睡眠行動障害 / 多系統萎縮症 / 日中過眠 / 中途覚醒 / 非運動症状 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured salivary melatonin and examined its feasibility as a biomarker of sleep disturbance and cognitive dysfunction in Parkinson's disease (PD). Patients with PD often have abnormal melatonin secretion such as higher melatonin levels during the day than those in the morning or night or a forward shift of the phase of melatonin secretion before sleeping. Melatonin levels may be a biomarker of sleep disturbance in PD. In addition, elevated melatonin levels during the day are associated with cognitive dysfunction. Thus, circadian rhythm disorder may be associated with cognitive impairment in PD. Furthermore, melatonin levels before sleeping are positively correlated with disease duration and Hoehn-Yahr severity, and elevated melatonin levels may represent the spread of brain lesions in PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PDにおけるメラトニン測定は睡眠障害のバイオマーカーとなるのみならず、治療面においては睡眠障害を呈する例においてメラトニン投与が有効か否かを予測できるマーカーとしての有用性が期待される。 また認知機能との関連も認めたことから認知症発症を予測できる可能性、さらには重症度や罹病期間との相関も認めたことからPDにおける脳病変の広がりを反映するマーカーとなることが期待される。