Brain network for verbal memory: behavioral and electrophysiological investigation of the relationships between the hippocampus and cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUI keiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60402872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長峯 隆  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10231490)
井上 有史  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80374164)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶機能 / 視覚誘発電位 / 聴覚誘発電位 / 事象関連電位 / 言語関連電位 / 記憶関連電位 / γ帯域活動 / 神経内科学 / 神経科学 / 臨床神経生理学 / 記憶 / 言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multifaceted study of verbal memory function among temporal robe epilepsy (TLE) patients revealed significant features including the followings: (a) hippocampal sclerosis in the language dominant hemisphere caused decline in verbal memory index even before surgery, and specific deficit in auditory verbal memory index after surgery, (b) amygdala lesion caused decline in attention and concentration index after surgery, (c) complexity of illustrations, characters, words and line drawings induced activity in specific areas in the brain.
Based on the finding that suggested the importance of detecting deficits in auditory verbal memory with high accuracy, we have developed advanced auditory stimuli. These auditory stimuli have opened up the possibility of searching distribution of functional areas, time sequence of signal transfer, areal coordination and correlation among functional areas by using non-invasive magnetoencephalography measurement of healthy normal subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、海馬、扁桃体、前頭葉、側頭葉等の脳内領域間で視覚言語情報、聴覚言語情報に関する特定の信号伝達様式の存在を示すものであり、言語性記憶機構および脳内領域間ネットワークの解明に資する重要な知見である。さらに、健常者を対処とする非侵襲的な手法により、言語性記憶に関する脳内信号伝達の検出の可能性を確認できたことは、正常な言語性記憶機構およびネットワークの解明への道を開くものである。
このことは、疾患の診断、有効な治療方法の開発に大きく貢献するものであり、さらに、今後我が国において本格的な研究が必要となる老化や認知症への対応に必要な高次脳機能である言語や記憶の理解にとって不可欠の知見となる。