the effects of CD206-positive macrophages on obesity-associated liver tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2017-2018)
University of Toyama (2016)
Principal Investigator
USUI ISAO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50377272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 芳弘  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10541956)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝がん / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / マクロファージ / HIF-1a / マウス / 肥満症 / 1 肝がん / 2 肥満 / 3 マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of cancers increases in obese and/or diabetic patients. In this study, we examined the relationship between altered macrophage polarity and development of liver cancer by using DEN, a chemical carcinogen, -induced mouse liver cancer model. High fat diet-induced obesity increased the number of liver cancer. Ablation of CD206-positive macrophages by about 40 % did not affect the incidence of liver cancer. On the other hand, macrophage-specific HIF-1alpha deletion decreased the number of liver cancer by about 50 %, which was associated with decreased activation of inflammatory signaling and ERK in liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝がんは肥満症や糖尿病に合併しやすいがんの一つである。本研究計画では、腫瘍周囲に浸潤するマクロファージという免疫細胞に注目し検討を行った。肥満糖尿病マウスでは肝がんの発症が促進されるが、マクロファージに発現するHIF-1alphaという転写因子を抑制することで、肝がんの発症を抑制しうることを示した。従来CD206をマーカーとするマクロファージががんの増殖に促進的な役割を担うことが知られていた。しかし、単にその数を減らすのではなく、HIF-1alphaを抑制することによりがんの抑制が期待できるという新しい予防・治療の概念を提唱したところに本研究の意義がある。