Physiological role of dehydroepiandrosterone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kazutaka  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60336542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 康夫  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40359609)
Research Collaborator SATO haruhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDHEA / DHEA-S / 糖尿病 / インスリン感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an insulin tolerance test, dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) and DHEA-S administration decreased the initial plasma glucose levels in the db/db mice, but they did not decrease the ratios to the basal blood glucose level.
DHEA increased Akt phosphorylation in the liver of C57B6,insulin receptor substrate (IRS)1- and IRS2-deficient mice fed a high fat diet, suggesting that the increase in Akt signaling induced by DHEA is sufficient in the presence of IRS1 or IRS2. DHEA and DHEA-S did not increase Akt phosphorylation in the primary hepatocytes of C57B6 mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副腎アンドロゲンであるDHEAには抗糖尿病作用があるが、その詳細は不明であるため、マウスを用いて肝臓の糖代謝を中心に検討を行った。DHEAは、随時血糖値を改善させたが、インスリン低血糖試験では、インスリン感受性の改善を認めなかった。遺伝子欠損マウスを用いた検討で、DHEAは肝臓のインスリン感受性を亢進させ、これには少なくともIRS-1またはIRS-2のどちらかが存在すればよいことが明らかとなった。