Basical study on the Ghrelin's protective effect against the Radiation Injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (20352122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 元康  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20418891)
細田 洋司  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40359807)
御船 弘治  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
Research Collaborator NASU saori
KOJIMA masayasu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグレリン / 放射線障害 / 血球障害 / ラジオイムノアッセイ / 骨髄抑制 / 放射線宿酔 / アポトーシス / 放射線 / 生体防護 / ペプチドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice, exposed to 3 Gy of X-ray irradiation, iv-administration of ghrelin significantly diminished a“decline-ratio”of WBC and RBC number in peripheral blood. This finding indicated a protective effect of ghrelin against the blood cell damage by the“myelo-suppressive dose” of whole body irradiation. Administration of ghrelin significantly and dose-dependently increased the survival-ratio of cultured human PBL irradiated by 3 Gy of X-ray. This finding indicated a direct effect of ghrelin on the PBL which have been reported to possess a classical ghrelin receptor (GHSR1a). Intravenous administration of ghrelin suppressed the PICA (kaolin-ingestion behaviour correlating emetic action) of mice indicating an anti-emetic effect against radiation sickness. Production and the secretion of ghrelin increased upon 3 Gy X-ray exposure in mice. These findings indicated that the administration of ghrelin might be one of the therapeutic candidates against the radiation-injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腸ホルモン「グレリン」の分泌が、放射線障害を受けたマウスの体内で一過性に増加して、同ホルモンが放射線障害を抑制する可能性について報告した。グレリンには、各種の生体防御作用が既に報告されているが、今回のわれわれの報告で、放射線障害に対するグレリンを用いた治療の可能性が示された。グレリンには各種の誘導体(ghrelin-mimetrics)が作成されており、これらを用いた放射線障害への新たな治療戦略の可能性が、本研究を通じて示された。