Clarification of the roles of anamorsin in the lymphocytes differentiation and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA HIROHIKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60346202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金倉 譲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
織谷 健司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアナモルシン / 鉄・硫黄クラスター / 遺伝子改変マウス / Bリンパ球 / P38MAPK / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / Tリンパ球 / アポトーシス / p38MAPK / B リンパ球 / T リンパ球 / 免疫学 / リンパ球 / 鉄硫黄クラスター蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anamorsin (AM), an anti-apoptotic molecule, which we have identified was revealed to be the molecule that works related to iron-sulfur (Fe-S) proteins biosynthesis. In order to clarify the functions of AM in the various cells in vivo and the Fe-S cluster proteins which play important roles in those cells, we produced the AM conditional knock out mice (AM Flox/Flox mice). In this study, we mated CD19 Cre Tg mice with AM Flox/Flox mice to produce B lymphocytes specific AM deficient mice, and analyzed the phenotypes of these mice. We found that the number of the terminal differentiated B lymphocytes (FOLI cells) was markedly decreased in those mice. Furthermore, we found that the expression of P38MAPK was remarkably decreased in both mRNA and protein levels in the AM deficient FOLI cells. From those results, it was shown that AM regulates the expression of P38MAPK in the terminal differentiated B lymphocytes (FOLI cells).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄・硫黄(Fe-S)クラスター分子の形成にアナモルシン(AM)は必須の分子である。興味深いことに細胞種ごとでAMが関連するFe-Sクラスター分子は異なっており、それらを明らかにすることは、AMを標的とした薬剤の開発に寄与すると考えられる。本研究では、遺伝子改変マウスを用いることでBリンパ球の分化・増殖においては、AMはP38MAPKの発現に強く関わっていることが明らかとなった。P38MAPKはシグナル伝達分子の一つだが、AMが欠損すると、その発現が低下し、Bリンパ球の分化が停止することが明らかとなったことで、AMを標的とした薬剤でBリンパ球の分化を制御できる可能性が示された。